EHFG Data Handling Policy

Protecting the security and privacy of your personal data is important to the European Health Forum Gastein (EHFG). The EHFG is committed to ensuring that your personal information shared over our site and/or services (registration) is protected and kept confidential. The EHFG operates the website www.ehfg.org in compliance with applicable laws on data privacy protection and data security. The policy detailed below applies to our website as well as to the services we provide.

We will process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (General Data Protection Regulation "GDPR", TKG 2003). In this privacy policy we will inform you of the most important aspects of the EHFG data processing.

Security Measures
We provide state-of-the-art organisational, contractual and technical security measures to ensure compliance with data protection laws and to protect data processed by us against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorised persons. One of the security measures we employ is the encrypted transfer of data between your browser and our server. The EHFG uses secure data networks that are protected by firewall and password protection systems that are consistent with industry standards. The EHFG´s security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary. Only authorised individuals have access to the information provided by our contacts. Our database is located in Bad Hofgastein, Austria.

Disclosure of Data to Third Parties and Third Party Providers
A transfer of data to third parties will be conducted only within the scope of legal requirements. If we employ subcontractors to provide services, we will take appropriate legal precautions and appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect personal data in accordance with applicable laws.

If, within the framework of this Privacy Policy, content, tools or other means are used by other providers (collectively referred to as "third party providers") and their registered office is located in a third country, it is to be assumed that data will be transferred to the countries of residence of the third party providers. Third countries are countries in which the GDPR is not a directly applicable law, basically countries outside the EU or the European Economic Area. The transfer of data to third countries occurs only either when there is an adequate level of data protection, user consent or other legal authorisation.

Contact
If you contact us by e-mail, your details will be stored according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b. GDPR to process the request and in case of follow-up questions. The EHFG will not sell, rent, loan, trade, or lease any personal information collected online or offline. The EHFG shall keep all information absolutely confidential unless given consent to share it by the user.

The EHFG will not share your personal information with others. However, we reserve the right to share respectively relevant information, such as your first name, last name, gender, organisational affiliation, nationality, country of residence and travel dates (if you book via the EHFG registration system) with partner organisations for the purpose of deduplicating our final participants’ lists, the final invitation list, the hotel and shuttle lists and social programme lists. We will not share your phone number, email address, or any other personal contact information.

Server Logs
Every access to our website and every retrieval of a file stored on our website will be logged. The storage serves internal system-related and statistical purposes. This data is logged: information about requested content, date and time of access, amount of data transferred, the internet protocol address ("IP-address") and technical information about the visitor's device. The technical information (operating system, browser software, browser version and screen resolution) do not allow any conclusion about a particular visitor or a specific person. The detail records are deleted after the statistical evaluation.

Cookies
Our website uses so-called "cookies". These are small text files that are stored on your device using the browser. We use cookies to make our website user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They allow us to recognise your browser during your next visit. If you do not want this, you can set your browser to inform you about the option to allow their use only in individual cases. Please note that disabling cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

Integration of Services and Contents of Third Parties
Based on our legitimate interests (ie interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer within Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR), we employ third-party providers in order to provide their content and services, such as videos or fonts (collectively referred to as "content"). This requires that third-party providers of such content utilise the IP-address of users in order to be able to send the content to their browser. The EHFG endeavours to use only content of providers who use IP-addresses solely for the delivery of content. Third parties may also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also referred to as "web beacons") for statistical or marketing purposes. "Pixel tags" can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on web pages. The pseudonymous information may also be stored in cookies on the user's device and may include, but is not limited to, technical information about the browser and the operating system, referring web pages, average time on the page, and other information regarding the use of our online offer.

Google Analytics
The EHFG website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyse how users utilise the site. The information generated about your use of the EHFG website (including your IP-address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the EHFG website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP-address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of the EHFG website. By using the EHFG website, you consent to the processing of your data by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. The EHFG website uses Google Analytics with the extension "anonymizeIp". IP-addresses will be adapted to prohibit direct personal references. To prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics, please use the "Opt-out Browser Add-on" provided at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement, which provides a guarantee to comply with European data protection law (visit www.privacyshield.gov for details).

Newsletter
By subscribing to the EHFG e-newsletter you consent to the processing of your personal data by the EHFG for the purpose of receiving information about updates and news around the EHFG conferences and related events. until revocation or objection. There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal information. Your non-consent will result in your address being removed from the e-mail newsletter recipients’ list. You have the right to revoke your consent at any time by written notice or by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mail newsletters, without affecting the legality of the processing based on the consent to revocation.

Likewise, you can object to the use of your personal data for the purpose of direct mail from the EHFG in the same way. In the event of an objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct mail in the form of an e-mail newsletter.

Your Rights
You have the right to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data transferability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates the data privacy laws or your privacy claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you may complain to the supervisory authority (Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wicken­burg­gasse 8, 1080 Vienna, www.data-protection-authority.gv.at, dsb@dsb.gv.at).

The legal person responsible for your personal data, under applicable data privacy legislation and with regard to the processing of personal information, is:
European Health Forum Gastein
Tauernplatz 1
5630 Bad Hofgastein
Austria
Email: info@ehfg.org

If you have questions about our privacy practices, you may contact us at the above postal address or by emailing (info@ehfg.org).

Privacy Policy Changes
We reserve the right to change our privacy policy in order to adapt it to changing legal situations, or to changes in service and data processing. However, this only applies to declarations of data processing. If users' consent is required or elements of the privacy policy contain provisions of the contractual relationship with the users, the changes will only be made with the consent of the users. Users are requested to keep up to date with the content of this privacy policy.

EHFG News & Updates

EHFG Headquarters

EHFG Vienna Office

VAT No. ATU44155007 Bank Data:
IBAN AT 152040400200222240 
BIC SBGSAT2S
Bank Salzburger Sparkasse
Kirchplatz, 5630 Bad Hofgastein, Austria